Privacy

Privacy policy

Who runs this website?
This website is run by Ringlefinch.

What data do we collect? 
We collect your personal information through a webform when you sign-up to our mailing list. We use this information to send you information regarding news updates. If you sign up to the mailing list, we will collect: your name, email address and your public internet protocol (IP) address. We also collect information automatically about your visit to the site using cookies.

How will we use your data? 
This website collects your data so that we can email you with news updates. The website does not handle purchases or transactions, which are processed by third party websites in accordance with their own policies. Cookies help us to understand how people use the site and enable online transactions. Please see the section on cookies below for more detail.

How do we store your data? 
All data is securely stored through third party websites including Mailchimp (used for the mailing list) and Namecheap Inc (the website’s host). We do not currently store any personal data within our own files and are exempt from ICO compliance.

Mailing list
We would like to send you by email infrequent news and updates that we think you might be interested in. If you have agreed to receive such emails by joining our newsletter, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of our emails. Alternatively, you can write to us using the email link at the top of this page.

What are your data protection rights? 
We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete. 
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our  processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email using the link at the top of this page.

Cookies 
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies? 
The website uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including understanding how you use our website.

What types of cookies do we use? 
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses cookies to:
Measure use of the site so that we can measure and improve its performance including the number of page visits and traffic sources. To do this, we use the cookies from Google Analytics, operated by Google Inc. All user data collected by these cookies is in anonymised. You can view Google’s practices and position on privacy across Google Analytics here.

How to manage cookies 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites 
This website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. Of particular note:
Mailchimp manages our mailing lists:  https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ 
Our website is hosted by Namecheap Inc: https://www.namecheap.com/legal/general/privacy-policy/
To enable the display of certain fonts on our website, a connection to the Google server in the USA is established whenever our website is accessed: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Changes to our privacy policy 
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9th April 2021.

How to contact us 
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us by email using the link at the top of this page.

How to contact the appropriate authority 
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that this document has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office online at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or by phone on 0303 123 1113.